The Shaving Oil is perfect for my morning routine. I have got used to using the shaving oil and can't see myself returning to foam or gels. The oil not only gives a smooth slick shave but it completely renewed my skin and the scent of the myrtle is manly, clean and fresh. Worth every cent!

Tom, Naas, Co. Kildare

Machado beard oil is the best l have tried, smells great and left my skin and beard in excellent condition.

Highly recommended, fantastic product!

David, Offaly

The best balm I have used. It works really well to help shape my moustache also as it not too soft nor too hard. The texture is spot on and it holds all day.

Paco, Murcia, Spain

Great product and fantastic customer service. I will definitely come back and would recommend it to anyone!

Elia Fernandez-McGuirk

Fantastic product, highly recommend Machado beard oil. 👍🏻

David O Leary

Just got Machado beard balm and I love it. Best balm I've tried in a long time and it smells great!

Seosamh De Rossa

excellent product, great shave

James Maloney

Ingredients

Myrtle Essential Oil

Myrtle (Myrtus Communis) has been known for centuries as a plant of many uses which is mainly harvested in Scotland, the Mediterrean and The Middle East.

The myrtle plant first appears in history in ancient Greece, and it was associated with Aphrodite, the Goddess of Love and Beauty. Furthermore, the bravest soldiers, athletes and nobles were honoured with its leaves. The Vikings used it to treat poor memory, depression, and promote well-being. Highlanders used it to flavour their beer, as a healing anti-bacterial and also to keep insects away particularly highland.

Myrtle is known and reputed for its properties as an antibacterial, antiseptic, astringent, aphrodisiac, deodorant, expectorant and sedative substance. Myrtle essential oil is obtained through the steam distillation of the myrtle plant’s flowers, leaves and stems.

Olive Oil

Olive Oil is one of our favourite ingredients. We are passionate about the quality of the Olive Oil we use in Our Products. Only the finest Organic Cold-Pressed Extra Virgin Olive Oil from the Alentejo region in Portugal makes it into the Laboratory. As with all our ingredients we source the oil as direct to the source as possible.
It contains three major antioxidants: vitamin E, polyphenols, and phytosterols. When Olive Oil is topically applied it may help protect the skin and hair from premature aging. It is full of Vitamin E which adds to anti-ageing benefits of olive oil as it helps restore skin smoothness and protects against ultraviolet light. Olive Oil contains the naturally occurring substance Squalene. Squalene is bio-compatible with the skin and has a similar molecular structure to the squalene secreted by the skin’s oil glands.

Shea Butter

Shea butter has long been a favourite ingredient in the Laboratory. This versatile butter comes from the Karite tree, also known as women’s gold.

This tree grows in the Kampala region of Uganda, Africa. Shea butter is rich in luxurious constituents, which include unsaturated fats, essential fatty acids, phytosterols, vitamin E and D, provitamin A and allantoin. Shea butter is a superfood for your beard and skin.

The shea butter used in our products is unrefined from the nut of the Karite tree. It is sourced direct from The Shea House in Uganda. Most shea butter is harvested in Africa by women’s co-operatives.

Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet Almond Oil is a light nutrient rich oil with several important components including mono and polyunsaturated fatty acids as well as vitamins E, D, B1, B2, B6 and A.

 

These are all beneficial nutrients that allow the growth of strong, healthy beard strands and prevent against strand loss and breakage.

 

It is easily absorbed and leaves your beard feeling soft and shiny. The high vitamin E content in almond oil is particularly helpful for conditioning the beard thus reducing split frizzy ends.

Jojoba Oil

Quality beard growth mainly depends on the health of the skin underneath. The sebaceous glands on our skin secrete oil known as sebum. Jojoba oil is organically close to human skin oil.

Sebum is present in jojoba oil and keeps the hair follicles active, contributing to beard growth.

 

The use of Jojoba Oil naturally keeps your skin and hair moist, thereby stimulating hair growth.

Jojoba is light, quickly absorbed, non-comedogenic and non-allergenic.

Castor Oil

Castor Oil is full of wholesome nutrients such as vitamin E, minerals and proteins, which are required for a healthy beard.

Castor has long been recognised for its antibacterial and antifungal properties.

 

Ricinoleic acid in castor oil stimulates circulation of nutrient rich blood to skin and hair follicles which helps to maintain good healthy active beard growth.

Beeswax

A natural protector in our beard balm which helps to soothe and hydrate beard strands. Well known for its conditioning properties beeswax also has a number of factors which are beneficial for beard and skincare including softening and calming on both hair and skin.

Beeswax also offers ease of styling and moisture. It is used to naturally stimulate hair growth. If you are re-growing your hair or losing your hair beeswax may help your hair grow back quicker or help you stop losing hair as fast. A Big Thank You to all the lovely little bees who worked so hard to produce this lovely ingredient for us!

The following cookies load by default:

Strictly necessary cookies
These cookies are essential for visitors to be able to browse the website and use its features. None of this information can be used to identify visitors as all data is anonymized.

Site session
Purpose: To remember different visitor preferences on the website.
Duration: For duration of browser session.

Preferred language
Purpose: To be able to provide the website in the visitor's preferred language (if the website contains multiple languages).
Duration: 1 year.

Currency
Purpose: To be able to show prices in the currency matching the visitor's preferences.
Duration: 30 days.

Google Recaptcha
Purpose: To be able to validate whether the visitor is human and to limit the amount of spam from contact forms.
Duration: 1 year.
Provider: Google.


Third-party cookies
These cookies collect information about how visitors use the website, like which pages they've visited and which links they've clicked on. None of this information can be used to identify visitors as all data is anonymized.

ga
Purpose: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
Duration: 1 year.
Provider: Google.

gid
Purpose: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
Duration: 24 hours.
Provider: Google.

gat
Purpose: Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.
Duration: 1 year.
Provider: Google.

We also integrate with social platforms on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. Social media integration will set cookies through the website which may be used to enhance your profile on social media sites or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.